HARPENDEN & DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB
HARPENDEN & DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB
Waldegrave Park, Aldwickbury Crescent, Harpenden AL5 5SA

                                     Competition Winners Winter 2018/9

Competition Winner Finalist
National & County
 National Family Pairs - Area 10 Chris Kane & Richard Fensome
 County Mixed Pairs Nick Muir & Jenny Redford
 Ladies County Triples - 3 wood Jenny Redford, Brenda Bennitt & Beryl Birch
 Ladies County Triples - 2 wood Jenny Redford, Brenda Bennitt & Beryl Birch
 Men's County Triples Chris Kane, Richard Fensome & David Payne
Club Ladies
Championship Singles - Stockman Salver Brenda Bennitt
 Fixed Jack Janet Metcalfe
 Ladies Triples - Millar Trophy Leslie Jarman, Mary Fisher & Margaret Crosby
 Ladies Non-winners Julie Matthews
Club Men's & Mixed
Championship Singles - Secretary's Cup Nick Muir
 Pairs - Ogglesby Centenary Cup Nick Muir & Woodie Donaghue
 Mixed Pairs Platenot played 
 Open Triples Nick Muir, Jennie Redford, & Woody Donaghue
 Non Winners of Singles - Men Chris Kane
 New Bowlers Open Singles - Bradbury TrophyGraham Martin 
 Mixed 2 Wood Pairs  Nick Muir & Jenny Redford
 Open Aussie Pairs Chris Kane & David Payne
 Drawn Aussie Pairs Margaret Crosby & Jenny Evans
Club Veterans
Mens Championship Singles - Bill Cox Trophy Jack Blissett Mick Chatfield
 Mens Fixed Jack Chris Kane
 Vets Pairs Jean Dill & Steve Maynard
 Vets Handicap Steve Maynard Jack Blissett
Club Day League
Division A Steve Wilson, Joyce Wilson, Jean Murphy, Arthur Page, John Bartlett. Michael Franklin, George Knowles, Irene Harding, Barry Collins, Jim Ward, John and Cynthia Williams.
 Division B Bob Pomeroy Peter Fells, Janet Fells, Steve Griffiths , Len Pearce, David Shukman, Maralyn Pomeroy, Sonia Gray. Gordan Steadman,. Mary Picken, Linda Burfoot, Paula Gillings Margaret Crosby, Pauline Underhill, Sandra Mackenzie.
 Wednesday Minor League Mike Smith, Lesley Jarman, Paul Isaac, Peter Adkins,Richard Elliot, Duncan Bateman, David Sheridan Martin Gray, John Dalton, Michelle Wilkinson, Bridget Clark, Kath Bearpark, Patricia Newmarch, Bob Hamill
Club Evening Leagues
Monday New Style - Chris Kane,Richard Fensome, Darren Munns, David Payne, John Turkentine & Jason Guest Pros - Neville Burgess
 Tuesday Wickers - Woodie Donoghue, Trefor Jenkins, Neville Burgess, Roger Potter & Brian Cowland Noncomms - Roy Woods
 Wednesday Groovers - Gordon Avery, Cheryl Avery, Roy Avery, Tony Seeby, Terry Izzard & Gary Tanser Allsports - Chris Vivian
  Thursday - drawn Ladies Triples Shirley Brooks, Fausta Mc Allister, Maggie Martindale, Vera Radcliffe Judi Simons, Susan Wiltshire, Michelle Wilkinson and Sandra McKenzie
 Friday Eliot - Sue Holtby, Shirley Brooke, Steve Maynard, Janet Cater, Ted Cater, Ken Scott & Jean ClarkAuden - Elizabeth Seeley